Free delivery over £35

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains the types of personal data we collect and how we use it. It also explains how we store and handle that data and your rights to access and amend it.

The information we collect from you

We collect information from you when you

The information may include name, address, email address, delivery address and telephone number.

You may visit our website anonymously if you wish.

We do not collect or store card details from card payments processed via our website or virtual terminal as these are handled by a secure payment gateway.

What we use your information for

The information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the product(s) purchased.

Third party links

We have links on our website to third parties and vice versa. These third party sites, including social media sites, have separate and independent privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability for the content, activities or data security practices of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Protecting your information

We treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. We have a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.

How long we keep your data

We will retain your personal information only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. Retention periods are different for different types of information, depending on our legal obligations and whether there is a commercial need, such as answering customer account queries. After a retention period has elapsed, the data is deleted.

Sharing your personal data

We do not disclose your personal data to third parties, state institutions and authorities (with the exception of delivery companies as required for delivery purposes only) unless required by law.

Your rights over your personal data

You have the right to request:

Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.
Review by a director of any decision made based solely on automatic processing of your data.

Contact

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you:

To opt out of marketing emails you can click the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email. (Please note that if you opt out of marketing emails you will still receive emails relating to orders that you place with us). Alternatively, and for all other queries and requests, you can contact us at orders@filingsupplies.co.uk, on telephone number 01903 298061 or at Flipfile Ltd, Unit 4, Lineside Industrial Estate, Arndale Road, BN17 7HD. To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Policy. We will make the changes or provide the information you request promptly, unless we are required for legal reasons to retain your data. If we are unable to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your Personal Information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) either through their website: https://ico.org.uk/ or through the ICO telephone helpline: 0303 123 1113.

Children’s Personal Information

If you are under the age of 18, you should review the terms of this Privacy Policy with your parent or guardian to make sure you both understand them. Although we are not responsible for determining the age of our users, we may carry out verification checks. If we learn that we have collected information from an individual under the age of 18 without parental consent, then we will delete that information as soon as possible. If you believe that we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected personal information of a minor through our channels without appropriate consent, please contact us.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check this policy periodically. Your continued use of the site following these changes means that you are deemed to accept the revised Privacy Policy.

This policy was last modified on 01.03.2024

Flipfile Ltd Littlehampton, West Sussex. Tel 01903 298061.